Chalet·Privater Gastgeber

Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground

Fotogalerie von Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground

Eine zweistöckige Holzblockhütte mit Kamin aus Stein, einem Schwimmbecken und einem eingezäunten Garten.
Ein Haus mit Steinunterbau, Holzfassade und einem Pool mit geschwungener Kante.
Eine moderne Küche mit einer großen Kochinsel, Holzschränken und einem Kamin aus Stein.
Ein gemütliches Wohnzimmer mit Ledersofa, Kamin und großem Fenster.
Ein Wohnzimmer mit Kamin aus Stein, einem Fernseher darüber und einem großen Fenster.

Bewertungen

10 von 10, Sehr beliebt
Unter den am besten bewerteten Unterkünften in dieser Gegend

Highlights

  • Gemacht für Entspannung
    Top bewerteter Komfort – hier fühlen sich die Gäste wie zu Hause.
  • Außenpool
    Der Außenpool sorgt für Erfrischung unter freiem Himmel – ein seltenes Juwel in dieser Gegend.
  • Zentrale Lage
    Bei dieser günstigen Lage bist du nie weit von dort entfernt, wo du sein solltest.
2 Schlafzimmer1+ BadezimmerPlatz für 5 Gäste

Beliebte Annehmlichkeiten

  • Eigener Pool
  • Parkplätze auf dem Gelände verfügbar
  • Küche
  • Waschmaschine
  • Klimaanlage
  • Grill

Lerne die Gegend kennen

Auf Karte anzeigen
Barrie, ON
  • Place, Tyndale Park Trails Trailhead
    ‪5 Gehminuten‬
  • Place, The Gables Trailhead
    ‪15 Gehminuten‬
  • Place, Minet's Point Park & Beach
    ‪4 Autominuten‬

Zimmer und Betten

2 Schlafzimmer (Platz für 5 Personen)

Schlafzimmer 1

1 Queen-Bett

Schlafzimmer 2

1 Queen-Bett

1 Badezimmer, 1 Gäste-WC

Badezimmer 1

Toilette · Nur Dusche

Badezimmer 2

Toilette

Weitere Räumlichkeiten

Terrasse oder Patio
Veranda oder Lanai
Küche
Balkon
Spielbereich im Freien
Garten
Essbereich

Mehr zu dieser Unterkunft

Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground


Barrie's most comfortable and friendly chalet, with a rustic ambience that attracted a film crew to make part of a documentary in it!

Warm and luxurious with in-floor heat, gas fireplace and gourmet kitchen, and a waterfront park. beach and playground on Lake Simcoe a two minute walk away.

A welcoming, fully equipped home away from home for families, couples, friends and travellers in a beautiful, mature neighbourhood featuring nearby walking and biking trails.

In summer, it's a bright, airy, quiet with fenced-in back yard and private salt water pool heated from late June to Labour Day weekend.

A two-minute walk to a park, playground, and sandy beach on Lake Simcoe with beach volleyball courts, walking and biking trails, and a nearby fishing dock and marina.

Weekly and monthly discounts for those who would like to enjoy the chalet, property and area a little longer!

In a quiet, mature residential neighbourhood. A two-minute walk to beautiful Lake Simcoe for swimming in summer and which freezes nicely in winter, and a 20-minute drive to skiing and other outdoor activities in summer, fall, winter and spring.

We are a friendly, empty-nest professional couple who travel worldwide and love hosting and making new friends. We work and live in a separate home on the property and are usually around if you need anything!

The Chalet is perfect for families, couples, travelers, and small groups of friends looking for a unique rustic luxury experience in a warm, friendly, and comfortable environment.

In summer, enjoy the A/C and a semi-covered porch outside with a barbecue, overlooking a heated (mid-June to Labour Day weekend) salt water pool, and an easy 2-minute stroll to a sandy beach with swimming area, park, and playground.

We over-built the Chalet to retire in eventually, with plenty of upgrades including in-floor heating, copper sinks, comfortable beds and Egyptian linens, beautiful artwork, a see-through gas fireplace visible from both great room and partly-covered outer outside porch, and lots of warm dimmable lighting both indoors and outdoors.

The gourmet kitchen features an island built for up to six people to enjoy a meal, work on your computer, or relax with people in the attached great room. All the comforts of home are here waiting for you including a fully-equipped kitchen with coffee and tea, fridge and freezer with icemaker, safe induction stove, coffee maker, kettle, blender, dishwasher, cookware and all utensils. Bath towels, hand towels, and soaps and shampoos are always here.

Floors are kept warm and cozy with in-floor heating in winter. The warm gas fireplace, and an additional heat pump system, with wall mounted heating/cooling cassettes in each of the bedrooms and great room, provide additional heat when you want it in winter, and rapid A/C cooling on hot summer days and evenings.

Bottom-up window shades provide privacy while letting lots of light in and maintaining a view of the forested neighbourhood, and the bedrooms feature black-out curtains for sleeping. Ceiling fans are located in the great room and both bedrooms.

High speed Wi-fi, TV with plenty of channels, and a Bluetooth speaker are here for your enjoyment. Laundry room with ironing board is included downstairs, as well as free parking onsite for two cars.

The Jack & Jill bathroom is directly accessible from both bedrooms, and features a 16" rain-can shower head directly overhead plus the usual shower bar on the wall with removable head. A small separate powder room is accessible directly from the great room.

There are two super comfortable queen-sized bed with nice sheets, pillows and duvet, one in each bedroom. If you need to accommodate one additional person, we can provide a single mattress to place in one of the bedrooms.

Just outside the great room is a large partly-covered upper porch with indoor/outdoor carpet overlooking the pool and back yard, so you can stay outside even if it rains, snows, or if you prefer to get out of the sun, as well as patio table and chairs and a gas barbecue.

The fenced-in back yard is private and for your use, and has a 35 foot in-ground pool heated to around 80 degrees F. / 27 degrees C. from mid-June until early September, with steps into the shallow end, and an 8' deep end. Our family shares the back yard and pool with you, although we don't use it often. We have our own separate deck on our house about 80 feet / 25 metres away, within eyeshot but not earshot of yours to maintain your privacy.

Important note: children of all ages are welcome, but pool safety is the sole responsibility of our guests.

Off the property, activities start at the nearby beach and park where you can swim, play, and relax in summer, or walk, snowshoe, or cross country ski on the lake when it's frozen in winter. Downtown Barrie is 5 km / 3 miles away. We have two bicycles which guests are welcome to use, and a biking / walking path leading to Barrie around the shore of Lake Simcoe is nearby. A marina and a public dock are each a five minute walk away.

Restaurants, grocery stores, walking trails, festivals, resorts, boating, and many local features and activities are just a few minutes drive away. Snow Valley ski area is a 20-minute drive away, Horseshoe Resort and Mount St. Louis 30 minutes, and Blue Mountain 1 hour. Hardwood Hills cross country skiing and mountain biking is 25 minutes away. The world's largest fresh water beach - Wasaga Beach - is 40 minutes away, and Toronto with its airport and big-city features are about an hour's drive away.

Smoking is allowed on the property, but not in or near the Chalet out of respect for future guests. There is an outdoor smoking area available outside a few steps away.

Please note that while we want all of our guests to enjoy their time at the Chalet, no loud parties are allowed out of respect for our neighbours, and quiet time is 10:00 pm. Only registered guests on the property please.

The Chalet is the entire second floor of this custom new building, including the porch overlooking the pool, and is exclusively yours to use. It's about 1,100 square feet (100 square meters) and includes use of the pool, parking for two cars, and the use of the laundry room downstairs. Also on the ground floor, separate from your space, is a garage and office that we do use from time to time, as our principal house is about 80 feet / 25 meters away and on the same property. Don't be surprised if you see us around once in a while, but we always respect your privacy and only contact you via WhatsApp (we won't come and knock on your door!). We work from home and are friendly, and usually here if you need anything - just ask.

The Chalet is a family, couple, and traveler-oriented space, and we love to welcome new guests to share and enjoy it - and maybe even become friends, as we have done with many of our guests so far! We only ask that you leave it as spotless as you found it.

Guest access is via keypad, and we will send you instructions a day or two prior to your arrival.

We look forward to hosting you, and to you having an enjoyable stay in Barrie, the gateway to Ontario's lake country and outdoor playground!

Warm regards,
Gwenaele and Dave

Gib zur Preisangabe die Daten an

Ähnliche Unterkünfte

Hausordnung

Check-in ab 15:00 Uhr
Mindestalter für die Miete: 25 Jahre
Check-out vor 10:00 Uhr
default

Kinder

Kinder (0–17 Jahre) erlaubt
default

Veranstaltungen

Veranstaltungen sind nicht gestattet
default

Haustiere

Keine Haustiere erlaubt
default

Rauchen

Rauchen ist in ausgewiesenen Bereichen gestattet

Wichtige Informationen

Wissenswertes

Unterkunftsnummer 9726454
Diese Unterkunft wird von einem privaten Gastgeber verwaltet (eine Partei, die nicht im Rahmen ihrer gewerblichen, geschäftlichen oder beruflichen Tätigkeit handelt). Das EU-Verbraucherrecht, einschließlich Widerrufsrecht, gilt nicht für deine Buchung, sie wird jedoch von den vom privaten Gastgeber festgelegten Stornierungsbedingungen abgedeckt.
Für zusätzliche Personen fallen möglicherweise Gebühren an, die abhängig von den Bestimmungen der Unterkunft variieren können.
Beim Check-in werden ggf. ein Lichtbildausweis und eine Kreditkarte, Debitkarte oder Kaution in bar für unvorhergesehene Aufwendungen verlangt.
Je nach Verfügbarkeit beim Check-in wird versucht, Sonderwünschen entgegenzukommen, sie können jedoch nicht garantiert werden. Eventuell fallen zusätzliche Gebühren an.
Partys oder Gruppenveranstaltungen sind auf dem Gelände der Unterkunft streng verboten.
Langzeitmieter sind willkommen.
Der Gastgeber hat angegeben, dass die Unterkunft über einen Kohlenmonoxidmelder verfügt
Der Gastgeber hat angegeben, dass es in der Unterkunft einen Rauchmelder gibt
Diese Unterkunft verfügt über Außenbereiche wie Balkone oder Terrassen, die möglicherweise nicht für Kinder geeignet sind. Bei Bedenken wende dich am besten vor deiner Ankunft direkt an die Unterkunft, um sicherzustellen, dass dir ein passendes Zimmer zur Verfügung gestellt wird.

Zur Gegend

Barrie

Dieses Chalet in Barrie liegt am See. Wer sich für Kultur interessiert, ist hier richtig: Grey & Simcoe Foresters Regimental Museum und Georgian College Gryphon Theatre. Zu den weiteren Attraktionen der Region gehören Allandale Recreation Centre (Freizeitzentrum) und Splash On Water Park Barrie. Ebenfalls einen Besuch wert sind diese beiden Highlights: Mady Centre for the Performing Arts und MacLaren Art Centre.
Karte
Barrie, ON

In der Umgebung

  • Tyndale Park Trails Trailhead - 5 Gehminuten - 0.5 km
  • The Gables Trailhead - 15 Gehminuten - 1.3 km
  • Minet's Point Park & Beach - 4 Autominuten - 3.3 km
  • Barrie Centennial Park - 6 Autominuten - 4.1 km
  • Sadlon Arena - 15 Autominuten - 10.1 km

Fortbewegung vor Ort

  • Bahnhof Allandale Waterfront – 5 Fahrminuten
  • Flughafen Pearson (YYZ) – 63 Fahrminuten

Restaurants

  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬5 Autominuten
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 Autominuten
  • ‪Sakana House - ‬5 Autominuten
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬3 Autominuten
  • ‪Cocina Mexicana Restaurante - ‬5 Autominuten

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Hat Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground einen Pool?

Ja, diese Unterkunft verfügt über einen Außenpool. Zum Poolangebot gehört ein beheizter Pool.

Wie viel kostet ein Aufenthalt im Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground?

Gültig ab 28. Aug. 2026: Die Preise für 1 Übernachtung für 2 Erwachsene im Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground am 8. Sept. 2026 beginnen bei 457 € (inklusive Steuern und Gebühren). Dieser Preis basiert auf dem niedrigsten Preis pro Nacht innerhalb der nächsten 30 Tage, der jeweils in den letzten 24 Stunden gefunden wurde. Die Preise können sich ändern. Wähle deine Reisedaten, um genauere Preise zu erhalten.

Ist Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground haustierfreundlich?

Nein, in dieser Unterkunft sind Haustiere nicht erlaubt.

Wie viel kostet das Parken bei Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground?

Auf dem Gelände der Unterkunft stehen Parkplätze zur Verfügung.

Wann ist der Check-in bei Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground?

Check-in ab: 15:00 Uhr.

Wann ist der Check-out bei Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground?

Check-out ist um 10:00 Uhr.

Wo befindet sich Rustic luxury chalet with fenced yard and pool, walk to beach and playground?

Dank der ausgezeichneten Lage am See ist dieses Chalet zu Fuß gerade mal 5 Minuten entfernt von: Tyndale Park Trails Trailhead und Simcoe-See. Ebenfalls nur bis zu 3 km entfernt: The Gables Trailhead und Minet's Point Park & Beach.

Über den Gastgeber

Dein Gastgeber

Bild für Gastgeberprofil
We're a friendly empty next professional couple who travels worldwide, and loves hosting guests from across Canada and around the world. One of us is French and the other Canadian and we speak English, French and Spanish. Our house is on the same property, about 25 metres from the chalet, providing you privacy while we're usually around if you need anything. We look forward to hosting and meeting you!

Darum fiel die Entscheidung auf diese Unterkunft

This is a rare mature forested neighbourhood that combines large 1/2 acre lots, close proximity to a beach on Lake Simcoe, tranquility, safety, and friendly neighbours. We are a five minute drive to restaurants and shops and downtown Barrie, 20 to 60 minutes to 4 different ski areas, camping, and other outdoor activities, and a one hour drive to Toronto and YYZ. We built the Chalet to retire in eventually because we do not plan on ever moving.

Das macht diese Unterkunft einzigartig

The Chalet is unique, custom designed by us, made even better by our architect, and completed with warm finishes. Plenty of families and groups of friends have gathered to eat, drink, laugh - and sleep - everyone loves the comfortable beds and seems to sleep a LOT! The porch, pool and back yard are perfect for guests, and the beach and park has been a major attraction all year, with Lake Simcoe freezing over in winter. Some people stop and look or take pictures, and all seem to like it - especially the little girl out for a stroll with her parents who stopped, looked up, and said "wowww". Inside are really nice finishes including copper sinks and artwork by an old friend. Everything about the Chalet is top grade, from the copper sinks to warm lights - the building inspector even gave it a 12 out of 10 for going above and beyond the building code - a rarity!
Wie können wir unsere Website verbessern?Feedback geben